Admission on English taught interdisciplinary MA Programme in European Studies is open for international applicants
The Institute for European Studies of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is currently accepting the applications of international applicants on its English taught interdisciplinary Masterʹs Programme in European Studies. MA student in European Studies may become a person who holds a Bachelor’s degree (Graduates of the following faculties only: Law, Social and Political Sciences, Humanities, Business and Economics) and passes the entrance exams successfully.
Entrance exams are as follows:
1. English language written test on B2 level and Interview;
2. Exam in specialization (written component);
3. Interview with IES jury.
Applications must be submitted through the TSU Central Chancellery until the 31st of July. Address: 1 Ilia Chavchavadze avenue, first academic building of TSU, first floor.
The list of the documents to be submitted:
1. Letter to the TSU Rector;
2. Copy of Bachelor’s Diploma and Diploma Supplement translated into Georgian and approved by Notary;
3. Copy of Passport translated into Georgian and approved by Notary;
4. International Certificate of English Language proficiency (in the case of existence - TOEFL, IELTS or FCE);
5. Document certifying the recognition of foreign education (obligatory for those applicants who obtained Bachelorʹs degree outside Georgia; May be submitted until the end of entrance exams; Detailed information could be found here);